Tue. Sep 27th, 2022
Advertisement
Fast Food
Royalty Fast Food

Royalty Fast food is a category of mass-produced, commercially resold food that places a high value on the expediency of service. It is a term used in commerce to describe meals provided in packaging for takeout or takeaway and sold in a restaurant or store containing frozen, warmed, or pre-cooked components. Fast food was developed as a business strategy to serve a huge number of harried-wage employees, travelers, and commuters. Globally, the fast-food sector was predicted to be worth $570 billion in 2018.

Pre-cooked meals are the quickest type of “fast food” as they cut waiting times to just a few seconds. Other fast-food restaurants, especially those that serve hamburgers like McDonald’s, cook the meat and fries fresh before assembling “to order” using mass-produced, pre-prepared items (bagged buns and sauces, frozen beef patties, veggies that have been cleaned and/or chopped).

The drive-through has always been a distinguishing feature of fast food establishments. Outlets could be fast food joints, stalls, or kiosks that don’t offer seating or protection from the elements (also known as quick-service restaurants). Standardized goods are transported from central sites to each restaurant in franchise operations that are a part of restaurant chains.

Many quick foods have a tendency to be rich in calories, salt, sugar, and saturated fat. Fast food has been associated with a higher risk of depression, colon cancer, high cholesterol, obesity, and cardiovascular disease. Even after adjusting for confounding lifestyle factors, these correlations are still significant, pointing to a clear link between eating fast food and a higher chance of developing diseases and dying young.

Advertisement

History

The idea of pre-cooked food being sold has a tight relationship with urban development. Homes in developing cities frequently lacked the room or the tools necessary for food preparation. Additionally, buying cooking fuel may be as expensive as buying produce. Food frying in scorching oil proved to be both expensive and risky. A cooking fire that started accidentally “could easily conflagrate an entire neighborhood,” according to homeowners. Therefore, wherever possible, urbanites were encouraged to buy pre-prepared meats or starches, such as bread or noodles. Additionally, this prevented customers with extremely limited time (such as commuters stopping to buy dinner to send home to their families or hourly workers taking a quick lunch break) from experiencing the annoyance of having to wait for their meal to be prepared on the spot (as is expected from a traditional “sit down” restaurant). Cities in ancient Rome had street stands, which were basically large counters with a container in the center where food and drink were served. Americans started to spend more and purchase more during post-World War II economic boom as the country’s economy expanded and a culture of consumerism grew. Both members of the household started to work outside the home as a result of this new ambition to have it all and the advancements made by women while the men were abroad. Going out to eat, which was once thought of as a luxury, started to happen frequently and eventually became necessary. For both lunch and dinner, workers and working families needed rapid service and affordable meals. The usage of takeout fast food is gradually replacing the customary family dinner. As a result, less time is spent on food preparation, with the average American woman spending 47 minutes daily and the average American guy only spending 19 minutes in 2013.

Ranking The Top 50 Fast-Food Chains in America

RANKCOMPANYCATEGORY2018 US SYSTEMWIDE SALES MILLIONS2018 AVERAGE SALES PER UNIT THOUSANDS2018 FRANCHISE LICENSE UNITS2018 COMPANY UNITS2018 TOTAL UNITSTOTAL CHANGE IN UNITS FROM 2017
1MCDONALD’SBURGER38,524.052,768.7313,22968513,914-122
2STARBUCKSSNACK19,700.001,349.326,3328,49314,825895
3SUBWAYSANDWICH10,410.3442024,798024,798-1,110
4TACO BELLGLOBAL10,300.001,600.006,1264626,588142
5 CHICK-FIL-ACHICKEN10,000.004,166.672,40002,400175
6WENDY’SBURGER9,993.701,636.405,8253536,71177
7BURGER KINBURGER9,950.001,357.007,278497,327101
8DUNKINSNACK8,787.009339,41909,419278
9DOMINO’SPIZZA6,600.001,123.005,4863905,876258
10PANERA BREADSANDWICH5,734.632,739.911,1319632,09350
11PIZZA HUT PIZZA5,500.008787,432247,456-41
12CHIPOTLE GLOBAL4,800.002,000.0002,4912,49183
13SONIC DRIVE-INBURGER4,447.101,250.003,4271793,60613
14KFCCHICKEN4,400.001,210.004,019554,074-35
15ARBY’SSANDWICH3,886.901,177.002,1971,1323,32946
16LITTLE CAESARSPIZZA3,800.008743,7005624,262-74
17DAIRY QUEENSNACK3,650.001,204.584,40424,406-49
18JACK IN THE BOXBURGER3,466.131,553.002,1001372,237-14
19PANDA EXPRESSGLOBAL3,400.001,616.001251,9792,10493
20POPEYESCHICKEN3,325.001,415.002,327412,368148
21PAPA JOHN’SPIZZA2,720.008152,6916463,33723
22WHATABURGERBURGER2,416.002,928.501266998254
23JIMMY JOHN’SSANDWICH2,200.007722,748552,80348
24HARDEE’SBURGER2,120.001,131.001,7451191,86416
25ZAXBY’SCHICKEN1,850.002,060.0075714189821
26FIVE GUYS BURGER1,615.841,274.808664921,35837
27CULVER’SBURGER1,580.002,390.00680668645
28CARL’S JR.BURGER1,425.001,239.001,106501,156-7
29BOJANGLESCHICKEN1,296.211,741.06440319759225
30WINGSTOPCHICKEN1,261.031,139.001,095291,2520
31RAISING CANE’SCHICKEN1,185.002,963.00703304000
32JERSEY MIKE’SSANDWICH1,148.497691,412821,494151
33STEAK ‘N’ SHAKEBURGER1,035.001,739.001854095949
34IN-N-OUT BURGERBURGER9502,794.00033833810
35EL POLLO LOCOCHICKEN8701,798.002712134847
36QDOBA GLOBAL8351,132.0035438974317
37CHECKERS/RALLY’SBURGER824.64972.426282548826
38DEL TACOGLOBAL817.771,508.2925832258016
39FIREHOUSE SUBSSANDWICH810.95711.661,078371,11540
40PAPA MURPHY’SPIZZA795.585681,3311061,437-86
41TIM HORTONS SANDWICH7601,027.007270727-11
42CHURCH’S CHICKENCHICKEN7507148111651,086-46
43MOE’SGLOBAL734.561,021.64714571914
44MCALISTER’S DELISANDWICH678.121,633.514152944435
45JASON’S DELISANDWICH654.322,520.001051732785
46MARCO’S PIZZA PIZZA621.77721.998443988316
47BASKIN-ROBBINS SNACK6122402,55002,550-10
48AUNTIE ANNE’SSNACK558.24538.181,282131,295-16
49BOSTON MARKETCHICKEN557.771,259.00194354547
50WHITE CASTLEBURGER5551,480.003372375-5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: